In the United States Military there are some situations which a soldier is able to request legal counsel, and in others he cannot.
[…] Non-Punitive punishment, or Commander based Non-Judicial punishment under UCMJ does not require the presence of a legal representative. These proceedings are considered to be Command directed for minor offenses such as Laziness, disrespect, not being on time for formation etc. (Administrative). Non-Punitive hearings are allowed because the soldier has the right to refuse non-judicial punishment, and have a hearing or trial under Court Martial. Non-judicial punishments are usually not kept on a service members military record. “Article 15, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 815, grants authority to commanders to impose “disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial.” (Shanor, p76)
While the Soldier cannot have legal representation during article 15 proceedings, he is allowed many rights, such as:
1. Right to remain silent.
2. The right to consult with Counsel, and have the time and location of services given to soldier.